Census Districts and Sub-districts: 1871 (Ontario)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

District: 64 – Addington

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Camden
B Newburgh
C Sheffield
D Kaladar, Anglesea
E Denbigh, Abinger, Ashby, Effingham
F Barrie
G Kennebec
H Hinchinbrooke
I Portland
J Loughborough
K Bedford
L Oso
M Olden
N Palmerton, Canonto
O Clarendon, Miller

District: 89 – Algoma Centre

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Bruce Mines
B Sault St. Marie

District: 88 – Algoma East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Killarney
B Spanish River
C Mississagua
 

District: 90 – Algoma West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Batchawana
B Michipicoten
C Pic
D St. Ignace
E Nipigon
F Kaministikuia

B

District: 3 – Bothwell

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Howard
B Orford
C Camden
D Zone
E Bothwell
F Sombra
G Dawn
H Euphemia

District: 16 – Brant North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A South Dumfries
B Brantford East
C Paris
D Onondaga

District: 15 – Brant South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Burford
B Oakland
C Brantford West
D Brantford
E Tuscarora

District: 68 – Brockville

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A West Ward
B Centre Ward
C East Ward
D Elizabethtown

District: 28 – Bruce North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Bruce
B Saugeen
C Southampton
D Elderslie
E Arran
F Amabel
G Albemarle, Eastnor
H Lindsay, Bury

District: 27 – Bruce South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Huron
B Kinloss
C Culross
D Carrick
E Kincardine
F Kincardine (Village)
G Greenock
H Brant

C

District: 40 – Cardwell

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Caledon
B Albion
C Mono
D Adjala

District: 78 – Carleton

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Nepean
B North Gower
C Marlborough
D Goulbourn
E Richmond
F March
G Huntley
H Torbolton
I Fitzroy

District: 73 – Cornwall

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A West Ward
B Centre Ward
C East Ward
D Cornwall

D

District: 71 – Dundas

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Matilda
B Iroquois
C Williamsburg
D Morrisburg
E Mountain
F Winchester

District: 51 – Durham East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Hope
B Port Hope
C Cavan
D Manvers

District: 50 – Durham West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Darlington
B Bowmanville
C Cartwright
D Clarke
E Newcastle

E

District: 6 – Elgin East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Yarmouth
B St. Thomas
C Malahide
D Dorchester South
E
Bayham
F
Vienna

District: 5 – Elgin West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Aldborough
B Dunwick
C Southwold

District: 1 – Essex

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Malden
B Amherstburg
C Anderdon
D Colchester
E Gosfield
F Mersea
G Pelee
H Sandwich West
I Sandwich
J Sandwich East
K Windsor
L Maidstone
M Rochester
N Tilbury West

F

District: 65 – Frontenac

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Kingston
B Kingston Penitentiary, Portsmouth, Rockwood Lunatic Asylum
C Garden Island
D Wolfe Island, Main Duck Island
E Pittsburgh, Howe Island
F Storrington

G

District: 74 – Glengarry

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Charlottenburg
B Lancaster
C Kenyon
D Lochiel

District: 69 – Grenville South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Augusta
B Prescott
C Edwardsburg

District: 37 – Grey North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Sullivan
B Holland
C Euphrasia
D Collingwood
E Derby
F Sydenham
G Owen Sound
H St. Vincent
I Keppel
J Sarawak

District: 36 – Grey South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Normanby
B Egremont
C Proton
D Melancthon
E Bentinck
F Glenelg
G Artemesia
H Osprey

H

District: 17 – Haldimand

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Walpole
B Rainham
C Cayuga South
D Cayuga North
E Cayuga
F Oneida
G Seneca
H Caledonia
I Dunn

District: 38 – Halton

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Nelson
B Trafalgar
C Oakville
D Milton
E Nassagaweya
F Esquesing
G Georgetown

District: 24 – Hamilton (City)

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A St. Georges Ward
B St. Marys Ward
C St. Andrews Ward
D St. Lawrence Ward
E St. Patricks Ward

District: 61 – Hastings East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Thurlow
B Tyendinaga
C Hungerford

District: 62 – Hastings North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Rawdon
B Stirling
C Huntingdon
D Marmora and Lake
E Madoc
F Elzevir and Grimsthorpe
G Tudor, Wollaston, Limerick, Cashel
H Carlo, Mayo
I Faraday, Dungannonn
J Herschel, Monteagle, McClure, Wicklow, Bangor

District: 60 – Hastings West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Sidney
B Trenton
C Belleville

District: 26 – Huron North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Colborne
B Ashfield
C Wawanosh West
D Wawanosh East
E Hullett
F Clinton
G Morris
H McKillop
I Seaforth Village
J Grey
K Turnberry
L Howick

District: 25 – Huron South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Stephen
B Hay
C Usborne
D Stanley
E Tuckersmith
F Goderich
G Goderich (Town)

K

District: 2 – Kent

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Romney
B Tibury East
C Raleigh
D Harwich
E Dover
F Chatham
G Chatham (Town)

District: 66 – Kingston

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Victoria Ward
B Rideau Ward
C Frontenac Ward
D St. Lawrence Ward
E Ontario Ward
F Sydenham Ward
G Cataraqui Ward
E Napanee
F Amherst Island
G Ernestown
H Bath

L

District: 4 – Lambton

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Moore
B Enniskillen
C Oil Springs
D Petrolia
E Brooke
F Sarnia
G Sarnia (Town)
H Plympton
I Warwick
J Bosanquet

District: 80 – Lanark North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Ramsay
B Almonte
C Pakenham
D Lanark
E Lanark (Village)
F Darling
G Dalhousie, Sherbrooke North, Lavant

District: 79 – Lanark South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Montague
B Smiths Falls
C Elmsley North
D Burgess North
E Sherbrooke South
F Bathurst
G Drummond
H Perth
I Beckwith
J Carleton Place

District: 70 – Leeds and Grenville North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Kitley
B Emsley
C Wolford
D Merrickville
E Oxford
F Kemptville
G Gower South

District: 67 – Leeds South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Leeds Front and Lansdowne Front
B Gananoque
C Leeds Rear and Lansdowne Rear
D Escott Front
E Yonge Front
F Yonge Rear and Escott Rear
G Crosby South
H Crosby North
I Bastard, Burgess

District: 63 – Lennox

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A
Adolphustown
B
Fredericksburgh South
C
Fredericksburgh North
D
Richmond
E
Napanee
F
Amherst Island
G
Ernestown
H
Bath

District: 21 – Lincoln

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Grantham
B St. Catharines
C Port Dalhousie
D Louth
E Clinton
F Grimsby

District: 10 – London

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A London Ward 1
B London Ward 2
C London Ward 3
D London Ward 4
E London Ward 5
F London Ward 6
G London Ward 7

M

District: 87 – Manitoulin

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Manitoulin East
B Manitoulin Centre
C Manitoulin West

District: 9 – Middlesex East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Westminster
B Dorchester North
C London
D Nissouri West

District: 8 – Middlesex North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Adelaide
B Williams West
C Williams East
D Lobo
E McGillivray
F Biddulph

District: 7 – Middlesex West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Mosa
B Ekfrid
C Metcalfe
D Caradoc
E Strathroy
F Delaware

District: 18 – Monck

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Moulton,  Sherbrooke
B Dunnville
C Canborough
D Caistor
E Gainsborough
F Pelham
G Wainfleet

District: 85 – Muskoka

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Morrison
B Muskoka
C Monck
D Watt, Cardwell
E Humphry, Medora
F Wood
G Conger
H Draper, Ryle, Oakley
I Macaulay
J Stephenson
K McLean, Brunel, Ridout, Franklin
L Lake Vernon

N

District: 20 - Niagara

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Niagara
B West Ward
C Centre Ward
D East Ward

District: 84 – Nipissing North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Rocher Capitaine
B Deux Rivieres
C Mattawan South
D Mattawan West
E Mattawan North
F Jocko River
G Montreal River
H Temiscamang
I Tamagamingue

District: 83 – Nipissing South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Madawaska East
B Madawaska West
C Bonnechère
D Petawawa North
E Petawawa South
F Petawawa Centre
G Petawawa West

District: 12 – Norfolk North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Middleton
B Windham
C Townsend
D Simcoe

District: 11 – Norfolk South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Houghton
B Walsingham
C Charlottesville
D Woodhouse

District: 55 – Northumberland East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Cramahe
B Colborne
C Brighton
D Brighton (Village)
E Murray
F Percy
G Seymour

District: 54 – Northumberland West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Hamilton
B Cobourg
C Haldimand
D Alnwick

O

District: 49 – Ontario North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Uxbridge
B Reach
C Scugog
D Scott
E Brock
F Thorah
G Mara
H Rama

District: 48 – Ontario South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Pickering
B Whitby West
C Whitby
D Whitby East
E Oshawa

District: 77 – Ottawa

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Wellington Ward
B Victoria Ward
C St. George Ward
D By Ward
E Ottawa Ward

District: 14 – Oxford North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Nissouri East
B West Zorra
C Embro
D East Zorra
E Woodstock
F Blandford
G Blenheim

District: 13 – Oxford South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Dereham
B Norwich South
C Norwich North
D Oxford East
E Oxford West
F Ingersoll
G Oxford North

P

District: 86 – Parry Sound

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Parry Sound
B Aumick Lake
C Maganetawan

District: 39 – Peel

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Toronto
B Streetsville
C Toronto Gore
D Chinguacousy
E Brampton

District: 30 – Perth North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Logan
B Ellice
C Stratford
D North Easthope
E Elma
F Mornington
G Wallace
H Listowel

District: 29 – Perth South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Blanchard
B St. Marys
C Hibbert
D Fullarton
E Mitchell
F Downie
G South Easthope

District: 57 – Peterborough East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Otonabee
B Ashburnham Norwood
C Douro
D Asphodel
E Dummer
F Belmont, Methuen

District: 58 – Peterborough North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Harvey
B Galway, Cavendish
C Burleigh, Anstruther, Monmouth, Chandos, Cardiff
D Snowden, Glamorgan
E Minden
F Standhope, Sherborne
G Dysart, Dudley, Harcourt, Guilford, Harburn, Bruton

District: 56 – Peterborough West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A South Monahan
B North Monahan
C Peterborough
D Smith
E Ennismore

District: 75 – Prescott

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Hawkesbury East
B Hawkesbury West
C Hawkesbury
D Longueuil
E Caledonia
F Alfred
G Plantagenet North
H Plantagenet South

District: 59 – Prince Edward

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Hillier
B Wellington
C Ameliasburg
D Hallowell
E Picton
F Sophiasburgh
G Athol
H Marysborough South
I Marysborough North

R

District: 82 – Renfrew North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Ross
B Bromley
C Westmeath
D Pembroke (Village)
E Pembroke
F Stafford
G Wilberforce
H Algona
I Alice and Fraser
J Petawawa
K Wylie and Rolph and Buchanan and McKay
L Head

District: 81 – Renfrew South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A
McNab
B
Arnprior
C
Bagot, Blythfield
D
Brougham
E
Matawatchan, Griffith
F
Sebastopol
G
Brudenell, Raglan, Radcliffe, Lyndoch
H
Horton
I
Renfrew
J
Admaston
K
Grattan

District: 76 – Russell

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Clarence
B Cambridge
C Cumberland
D Russell
E Gloucester
F New Edinburg
G Osgoode

S

District: 42 – Simcoe North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Nottawasaga
B Collingwood
C Sunnidale
D Vespra
E Barrie
F Flos
G Tiny
H Tay
I Medonte
J Oro
K Orillia, Matchedash
L Orillia (Village)

District: 41 – Simcoe South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Tecumseth
B Gwillimbury West
C Bradford
D Mulmur
E Tosorontio
F Essa
G Innisfil

District: 72 – Stormont

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Osnabruck
B Finch
C Roxborough

T

District: 47 – Toronto East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A St. Lawrence Ward
B St. James Ward
C St. Davids Ward

District: 46 – Toronto West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A St. George Ward
B St. Andrew Ward
C St. Patrick Ward
D St. John's Ward

V

District: 53 – Victoria North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Eldon
B Fenelon
C Carden, Dalton
D Bexley
E Somerville
F Laxton, Digby, Longford
G Lutterworth, Anson, Hindon

District: 52 – Victoria South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Mariposa
B Ops
C Lindsay
D Emily
E Verulam

W

District: 32 – Waterloo North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Wellesley
B Woolwich
C Waterloo North
D Berlin
E Waterloo

District: 31 – Waterloo South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Wilmot
B New Hamburg
C North Dumfries
D Galt
E Waterloo South
F Preston
G Hespeler

District: 19 – Welland

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Humberstone
B Port Colborne
C Bertie
D Port Erie
E Crowland
F Welland
G Willoughby
H Thorold
I Thorold (Village)
J Stamford
K Chippawa
L Clifton

District: 34 – Wellington Centre

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Pilkington
B Elora
C Nichol
D Fergus
E Eramosa
F Erin
G Garafraxa West
H Garafraxa East
I Orangeville

District: 35 – Wellington North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Maryborough
B Peel
C Minto
D Arthur
E Mount Forest
F Luther
G Amaranth

District: 33 - Wellington South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Puslinch
B Guelph
C Guelph (Town)
 

District: 23 – Wentworth North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Beverly
B Flamborough West
C Dundas
D Flamborough East

District: 22 – Wentworth South

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Saltfleet
B Binbrook
C Barton
D Glanford
E Ancaster

Y

District: 45 – York East

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A York East
B Yorkville
C Scarborough
D Markham

District: 43 – York North

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A King
B Whitchurch
C Aurora
D Newmarket
E East Gwillimbury
F Holland Landing
G North Gwillimbury
H Georgina

District: 44 – York West

Sub-district Number​ Sub-district Name​​​
A Etobicoke
B Vaughan
C York West