1861 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Nova Scotia

The note (census records have not survived) appearing beside a Sub-district name indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

C

Cape Breton

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Ball's Bridge

M-875

Beaver Cove

M-875

Big Pond

M-875

Christmas Island

M-875

Cow Bay

M-875

East Bay

M-875

Gabarus

M-875

Howley's Ferry

M-875

Lingan Ferry

M-875

Louisbourg

M-875

Mainadieu

M-875

Mira Ferry

M-875

Sydney

M-875

Sydney Mines

M-875

Colchester

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Earltown

M-1168

Economy and Five Islands

M-1168

Lower Londonderry

M-1168

Lower Stewiacke

M-1168

New Annan

M-1168

Old Burns

M-1167 and M-1168

Onslow

M-1168

Tatamagouche

M-1168

Truro

M-1167

Upper Londonderry

M-1168

Upper Onslow

M-1168

Upper Stewiacke

M-1168

Waugh's River

M-1168

Cumberland

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Advocate

M-1169

Amherst

M-1169

Head of Amherst

M-1169

Maccum

M-1169

Mill Village

M-1169

Pugwash

M-1169

River Hebert

M-1169

River Philip

M-1169

Wallace

M-1169

Wentworth

M-1169

Westchester

M-1169

D

Digby

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Belliveau Cove

M-882

Digby

M-882

Head of St.Mary's Bay

M-882

Hillsburg

M-882

Long Island

M-882

Meteghan

M-882

On St.Mary's Bay

M-882

Salmon River

M-882

Sandy Cove

M-882

Session House

M-882

Westport

M-882

Weymouth

M-882

G

Guysborough

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cape Canso

M-874

Country Harbour

M-874

Crow Harbour

M-874

Forks St.Mary's

M-874

Guysborough

M-874

Intervale

M-874

Manchester

M-874

Marie Joseph

M-874

Melford

M-874

Molasses Harbour

M-874

Sherbrooke

M-874

H

Halifax

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Caledonia

M-1166 and M-1167

Chezzetcook

M-1167

Dartmouth

M-1167

Drysdale

M-1166

Eastern Passage

M-1167

Ferguson's Cove

M-1166

French Village

M-1166

Haggett's Cove

M-1166

Hammond's Plain

M-1166

Jay's River

M-1166

Jeddore

M-1167

Lawrencetown

M-1167

Middle Musquodoboit

M-1166

North West Arm

M-1166

Pier's Mills

M-1166

Pope's Harbour

M-1167

Portuguese Cove

M-1166

Preston

M-1167

Prospect

M-1166

Salmon River

M-1167

Sambro

M-1166

Sheet Harbour

M-1167

Truro Road

M-1166

Upper Musquodoboit

M-1166

Windsor Road

M-1166

Wise's Corner

M-1166

Halifax (City)

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Ward no. 1

M-1165

Ward no. 2

M-1165

Ward no. 3

M-1165

Ward no. 4

M-1165

Ward no. 5

M-1165

Ward no. 6

M-1165

Hants

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Brooklyn

M-880

Chester Road

M-880

Falmouth

M-880

Kempt

M-880

Maitland

M-880

Nine Mile River

M-880

Noel

M-880

Rawdon Church

M-880

Scotch Village

M-880

South Rawdon

M-880

Ste. Croix

M-880

Windsor

M-880

I

Inverness

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Broad Cove

M-876

Broad Cove (Intervale)

M-876

Cheticamp

M-876

Fort Hood

M-876

Friars Head

M-876

Judique

M-876

Lake Ainslie

M-876

Mabou

M-876

Margaree

M-876

North-East Margaree

M-876

Plaister Cove

M-876

River Denis

M-876

River Inhabitants

M-876

Whycocamagh

M-876

Young's Bridge

M-876

K

Kings

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Aylesford

M-881

Berwick

M-881

Canard

M-881

Canning

M-881

Centreville

M-881

Gaspereaux

M-881

Kentville

M-881

Lakeville

M-881

Lower Horton

M-881

Somerset

M-881

West Sherbrooke

M-881

Wolfville

M-881

L

Lunenburg

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bridgewater

M-886

Chester

M-886

La Have

M-886

Lunenburg

M-886

Mahone Bay

M-886

Mill Cove, St. Margaret's Bay

M-886

New Germany

M-886

Petite Rivière

M-886

Ritsey's Cove

M-886

Sherbrooke

M-886

Tancook Island

M-886

P

Pictou

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Albion Mines

M-1171

Barney's River

M-1171

Blue Mountain, St. Mary's

M-1171

Cape John

M-1170

Cariboo

M-1170

East Branch East River

M-1171

Gairlock

M-1170

Green Hill and West River

M-1170

Gulf Shore

M-1171

Hardwood Hill

M-1170

Hopewell West Branch East River

M-1170

Little Harbour

M-1171

McLellan's Mountain

M-1171

Merigomish

M-1171

Middle River

M-1171

Mount Thim

M-1170

New Glasgow

M-1171

New Larig

M-1171

Pictou

M-1170

Rogers Hill

M-1170

West Branch River John

M-1170

Westside River John

M-1170

Q

Queens

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bristol

M-885

Brookfield

M-885

Caledonia

M-885

Greenfield

M-885

Liverpool

M-885

Port Medway

M-885

Port Mouton

M-885

R

Richmond

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Arichat

M-877

Black River

M-877

D'Escousse

M-877

Framboise

M-877

Grand River

M-877

L'Ardoise

M-877

Little Arichat

M-877

Loch Lomond

M-877

Petite Degrat

M-877

Red Island

M-877

River Bourgeoise

M-877

River Inhabitants

M-877

St. Peters

M-877

S

Shelburne

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Barrington

M-884

Carleton Village

Missing

Cape Sable

M-884

Louis' Head

M-884

Port Le Tour

M-884

Ragged Island

M-884

Shag Harbour

M-884

Shelburne

M-884

Sydney

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Antigonish

M-879

Arisaig

M-879

Cape George

M-879

Harbour Bouche

M-879

Lochaber

M-879

Morristown

M-879

St. Andrew's

M-879

Tracadie

M-879

Upper South River

M-879

V

Victoria

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Baddeck

M-878

Bay St.Lawrence

M-878

Boularderie

M-878

Cape North

M-878

Englishtown, St. Ann's

M-878

Ingonish

M-878

Little Narrows

M-878

Middle River

M-878

Munro's Point, St. Ann's

M-878

Washabok

M-878

Y

Yarmouth

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Argyle

M-883

Carleton

M-883

Cheboque

M-883

Kempt

M-883

Ohio

M-883

Plymouth

M-883

Pubnico

M-883

Tusket

M-883

West Side Tusket River

M-883

Yarmouth

M-883

​ ​​

Date modified: