1861 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Canada East

The note (census records have not survived) appearing beside a Sub-district name indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Argenteuil

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Arundel

C-1260

Chatham

C-1260

De-Salaberry Township

Missing

Gore

C-1261

Grenville

C-1260 and C-1261

Harrington

C-1261

Montcalm

C-1261

Morin

C-1261

St. André

C-1261

St. Jérôme

C-1261

St. Jérusalem

C-1261

Wentworth

C-1261

Arthabaska

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Arthabaska

C-1261

Arthabaskaville

C-1261

Aston

C-1261

Blandford

C-1261

Bulstrode

C-1261

Chester East

C-1261 and C-1262

Chester West

C-1262

Horton

C-1262

Maddington

C-1262

Standfold

C-1262

Tingwick

C-1262

Warwick

C-1262

B

Bagot

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Acton

C-1262

St. Dominique

C-1262

Ste. Hélène

C-1263

Ste. Rosalie

C-1263

St. Hugues

C-1263

St. Liboire

C-1263

St. Pie

C-1263

St. Simon

C-1263

Upton

C-1263

Beauce

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Adstock

C-1264

Aylmer

C-1264

Dorset

C-1264

Forsyth

C-1264

Gayhurst

C-1264

Jersey

C-1264

Lambton

C-1264

Linière

C-1264

Marlow

C-1264

Price

C-1264

Shenley

C-1264

St. Elzéar

C-1264

Ste. Marie-de-Beauce

C-1265

St. François

C-1264

St. Frédéric

C-1264

St. Georges

C-1264

St. Joseph-de-Beauce

C-1264

Tring

C-1265

Beauharnois

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Beauharnois

C-1265

St. Clément

C-1265

Ste. Cécile

C-1265 and C-1266

St. Louis-de-Gonzague

C-1265 and C-1266

St. Stanislas-de-Kostka

C-1266

St. Timothée

C-1266

Bellechasse

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Armagh

C-1266

Beaumont

C-1266

Buckland

C-1266

St. Charles

C-1266

St. Gervais

C-1266 and C-1267

St. Lazare

C-1267

St. Michel

C-1267

St. Raphaël

C-1267

St. Vallier

C-1267

Berthier

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Berthier

C-1267

Brandon

C-1267 and C-1268

La Visitation-de-l'Île-Dupas

C-1268

Lanoraie

C-1268

Lavaltrie

C-1268

St. Barthélemy

C-1268

St. Cuthbert

C-1268

St. Gabriel-de-Brandon

C-1268

St. Norbert

C-1268

Bonaventure

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Carleton

C-1269

Cox

C-1269

Hamilton

C-1269

Hope

C-1269

Mann

C-1269

Maria

C-1269

Matapédia

C-1269

New Richmond

C-1269

Nouvelle and Shoolbred

C-1269

Port-Daniel

C-1269

Restigouche

C-1269

Brome

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bolton

C-1270

Brome

C-1270

East Farnham

C-1270

Patton

C-1270

Sutton

C-1270

C

Chambly

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Boucherville

C-1271

Chambly

C-1271

Longueuil

C-1271

St. Antoine-de-Longueuil

C-1271

St. Bruno

C-1271

St. Hubert

C-1271

St. Lambert

C-1271

Champlain

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cap-de-la-Madeleine

C-1272

Champlain

C-1272

Chantiers

C-1273

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel

C-1272

Ste. Anne-de-la-Pérade

C-1272

Ste. Flore

C-1272

Ste. Geneviève-de-Batiscan

C-1272

St. François-Xavier-de-Batiscan

C-1271 and C-1272

St. Maurice

C-1272

St. Narcisse

C-1272

St. Prosper

C-1272

St. Stanislas

C-1272 and C-1273

St. Tite

C-1273

Charlevoix

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Baie-St. Paul

C-1273

Callières

C-1273

De Sales

C-1273

Île-aux-Coudres

C-1273

La Malbaie

C-1273

Les Éboulements

C-1273

Petite-Rivière-St. François

C-1273

Ste. Agnès

C-1273

St. Étienne-de-la-Malbaie

C-1274

St. Fidèle

C-1274

St. Hilarion

C-1274

St. Irénée

C-1274

St. Urbain

C-1274

Châteauguay

Sub District Name

Microfilm

St. Antoine

C-1274

Ste. Martine

C-1274 and C-1275

Ste. Philomène

C-1275

St. Jean-Chrysostôme

C-1275

St. Joachim-de-Châteauguay

C-1274

St. Malachie

C-1274

St. Urbain-Premier

C-1275

Chicoutimi

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bagot

C-1276

Bourget

C-1276

Caron

C-1276

Charlevoix

C-1276

Chicoutimi

C-1276

Delisle

C-1276

Harvey

C-1276

Jonquière

C-1276

Kénogami

C-1276

Labarre

C-1276

Lac-St. Jean Indian Reserve

C-1276

Laterrière

C-1276

Mésy

C-1276

Métabetchouan

C-1276

Plessis

C-1276

Roberval

C-1276

Signai

C-1276

Simard

C-1276

St. Jean

C-1276

Tableau

C-1276

Taché

C-1276

Tremblay

C-1276

Compton

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bury

C-1276

Clifton

C-1276

Compton

C-1276 and C-1277

Eaton

C-1277

Hampden

C-1277

Hereford

C-1277

Lingwick

C-1277

Marston

C-1277

Newport

C-1277

Westbury

C-1277

Whitton

C-1277

Winslow

C-1277

D

Deux-Montagnes

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Deux-Montagnes

C-1327

St. Augustin

C-1327

St. Benoît

C-1327

St. Canut

C-1327

St. Colomban

C-1327

Ste. Scholastique

C-1328

St. Eustache

C-1327

St. Hermas

C-1327

St. Jérôme

C-1327

St. Joseph-du-Lac

C-1327

St. Placide

C-1327 and C-1328

Dorchester

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Buckland

C-1277

Cranbourne

C-1277

Frampton

C-1277

Standon

C-1278

St. Anselme

C-1277

St. Bernard

C-1277 and C-1278

Ste. Claire

C-1278

Ste. Hénédine

C-1278

Ste. Marguerite

C-1278

St. Isidore

C-1278

Ware

C-1278

Drummond

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Durham

C-1278

Grantham

C-1278 and C-1279

Kingsey

C-1279

Simpson

C-1279

Upton

C-1279

Wendover

C-1279

Wickham

C-1279

G

Gaspé

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cap-Chat

C-1279

Cap-des-Rosiers

C-1279

Douglas

C-1279

Fox

C-1279

Gaspé Bay South

C-1279

Grande-Rivière

C-1279

Magdalen Islands

C-1280

Malbaie

C-1280

Mont-Louis

C-1280

Newport

C-1280

Pabos

C-1280

Percé

C-1280

Ste. Anne

C-1280

Sydenham North

C-1280

Sydenham South

C-1280

York

C-1280

H

Hochelaga

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Côte St. Louis

C-1281

Longue-Pointe

C-1280

Montréal

C-1280 and C-1281

Pointe-aux-Trembles

C-1281

Rivière-des-Prairies

C-1281

Sault-au-Récollet

C-1281

St. Jean-Baptiste

C-1281

Huntingdon

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Dundee

C-1282

Dundee (St. Regis)

C-1282

Elgin

C-1281

Franklin

C-1282

Godmanchester

C-1282

Hemmingford

C-1282

Hinchinbrooke

C-1282

Huntingdon

C-1282

St. Anicet

C-1282

I

Iberville

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Iberville

C-1282

St. Alexandre

C-1282

St. Athanase

C-1282

Ste. Brigitte

C-1282

St. Georges-de-Henryville

C-1283 and C-1284

St. Grégoire

C-1284

J

Jacques-Cartier

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Lachine (Parish)

C-1285

Lachine (Village)

C-1285

Pointe-Claire

C-1285

Ste. Anne

C-1285

Ste. Geneviève (Parish)

C-1285

Ste. Geneviève (Village)

C-1285

St. Laurent

C-1285

Joliette

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cathcart

C-1286

Joliette

C-1286

Joliette (Joliette College)

C-1286

Joliette (Joliette Convent)

C-1286

Kildare

C-1286

St. Ambroise

C-1286

St. Charles-Borromée

C-1286

Ste. Élisabeth

C-1286

Ste. Mélanie

C-1286

St. Félix

C-1286

St. Jean

C-1286

St. Jean-de-Matha

C-1286 and C-1287

St. Paul

C-1287

St. Thomas

C-1287

K

Kamouraska

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Kamouraska

C-1287

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel

C-1287

Rivière-Ouelle

C-1287

St. Alexandre

C-1287

St. André

C-1288

St. Denis

C-1288

Ste. Anne-de-la-Pocatière

C-1288

Ste. Hélène

C-1288

St. Louis

C-1288

St. Onésime d'Ixworth

C-1288

St. Pacôme

C-1288

St. Paschal

C-1288

L

Laprairie

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Laprairie (Parish)

C-1289

Laprairie (Village)

C-1289

Sault-St. Louis

C-1289

St. Constant

C-1289

St. Isidore

C-1289

St. Jacques-le-Mineur

C-1289

St. Philippe

C-1289

L'Assomption

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Lachenaie

C-1310

L'Assomption

C-1310

L'Épiphanie

C-1310

Mascouche

C-1310

Repentigny

C-1310

St. Lin

C-1310

St. Paul-l'Ermite

C-1310 and C-1311

St. Roch

C-1310

St. Sulpice

C-1311

Laval

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Ste. Rose

C-1290

St. François-de-Sales

C-1290

St. Martin

C-1290

St. Vincent-de-Paul

C-1290

Lévis

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Notre-Dame-de-la-Victoire

C-1291

St. Étienne-de-Lauzon

C-1291

St. Henri

C-1291

St. Jean-Chrysostôme

C-1291

St. Joseph-de-la-Pointe-Lévy and convent

C-1291

St. Lambert

C-1291 and C-1292

St. Nicolas

C-1292

St. Romuald-d'Etchemin

C-1292

L'Islet

Sub District Name

Microfilm

L'Islet

C-1284

St. Aubert and Fournier

C-1284

St. Cyrille-de-Lessard

C-1284

Ste. Louise

C-1284

St. Jean-Port-Joli

C-1284 and C-1285

St. Roch-des-Aulnaies

C-1285

Lotbinière

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Lotbinière

C-1292

St. Antoine-de-Tilly

C-1292

St. Apollinaire

C-1292 and C-1293

Ste. Agathe

C-1292

Ste. Croix

C-1293

St. Flavien

C-1293

St. Gilles

C-1293

St. Jean-Deschaillons

C-1293

St. Sylvestre

C-1293

M

Maskinongé

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Hunterstown

C-1293

Maskinongé

C-1293 and C-1294

Rivière-du-Loup

C-1294

St. Didace

C-1294

Ste. Ursule

C-1294

St. Justin

C-1294

St. Léon

C-1294

St. Paulin

C-1294

Mégantic

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Broughton

C-1295

Halifax North

C-1295

Halifax South

C-1295

Inverness

C-1295

Ireland

C-1295

Leeds

C-1295

Nelson

C-1295

Somerset North

C-1295

Somerset South

C-1295 and C-1296

Thetford

C-1296

Missisquoi

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Dunham

C-1296

Farnham

C-1296

Notre-Dame-des-Anges-de-Stanbridge

C-1296

Philipsburg

C-1296

Stanbridge

C-1297

St. Armand East

C-1296

St. Armand West

C-1296

St. Georges-de-Clarenceville

C-1297

St. Thomas

C-1297

Montcalm

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Chertsey

C-1297

Convent of Ste. Anne

C-1297

Kilkenny

C-1297

Doncaster

C-1297

St. Alexis

C-1297 and C-1298

Ste. Julienne

C-1298

St. Esprit

C-1298

St. Jacques

C-1298

St. Liguori

C-1298

St. Patrice-de-Rawdon

C-1298

Wexford

C-1298

Montmagny

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Berthier

C-1298

Cap-St. Ignace

C-1298

Grosse-Île

C-1298

L'Île-aux-Canots

C-1298

L'Île-aux-Grues

C-1298

L'Île-aux-Oies

C-1298

Montmagny

C-1298

Montminy

C-1298

St. François-de-la-Rivière

C-1299

St. Pierre-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud

C-1299

St. Thomas

C-1299

Montmorency

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Château-Richer

C-1299

L'Ange-Gardien

C-1299

Laval

C-1299

Ste. Anne

C-1299

Ste. Famille

C-1299

St. Féréol

C-1300

St. François

C-1300

St. Jean

C-1300

St. Joachim

C-1300

St. Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans

C-1300

St. Pierre-et-St. Paul

C-1300

Montréal

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Montréal

C-1232

Montréal (Centre)

C-1232

Montréal (East Ward)

C-1232 and C-1233

Montréal (West Ward)

C-1248 and C-1249

Montréal (Religious institutions)

C-1249

Montréal (St. Antoine)

C-1236, C-1237, C-1238 and C-1239

Montréal (St. Jacques)

C-1239, C-1240, C-1241

Montréal (St. Laurent)

C-1241, C-1242, C-1243 and C-1244

Montréal (Ste. Anne)

C-1233, C-1234, C-1235 and C-1236

Montréal (Ste. Marie)

C-1246, C-1247 and C-1248

Montréal (St. Louis)

C-1244, C-1245 and C-1246

N

Napierville

Sub District Name

Microfilm

St. Cyprien

C-1300

St. Cyprien (Academy)

C-1300

St. Cyprien (Convent)

C-1300

St. Édouard

C-1300

St. Michel-Archange

C-1300 and C-1301

St. Patrice-de-Sherrington

C-1301

St. Rémi

C-1301

Nicolet

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bécancour

C-1301

Blandford

C-1301

Gentilly

C-1301

Nicolet

C-1301 and C-1302

Nicolet (Seminary)

C-1301 and C-1302

St. Célestin

C-1302

Ste. Gertrude

C-1302

Ste. Monique

C-1302

St. Grégoire

C-1302

St. Pierre-les-Becquets

C-1302

O

Ottawa

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Addington

C-1303

Aumond

C-1303

Aylmer

C-1303

Aylwin

C-1303

Bidwell

C-1303

Bigelow

C-1303

Blake

C-1303

Bouchette

C-1303

Bouthillier Township

Missing

Bowman

C-1303

Buckingham

C-1303

Cameron

C-1303

Denholm

C-1303

Derry East

C-1303

Derry West

C-1303

Dudley

C-1303

Eardley

C-1303

Egan

C-1303

Hartwell

C-1303

Hincks

C-1303

Hull

C-1303

Kensington

C-1303

Kiamica

C-1303

Killaly

C-1303

Lochaber

C-1303

Low

C-1303 and C-1304

Masham

C-1304

Maniwaki

C-1304

McGill

C-1304

Northfield

C-1304

Notre-Dame De Bon-Secours

C-1304

Portland

C-1304

Preston

C-1304

Ripon

C-1304

St. André-Avellin

C-1304

Ste. Angélique

C-1304

Suffolk

C-1304

Templeton

C-1304

Villeneuve

C-1304

Wabasee

C-1304

Wakefield

C-1304

Wells

C-1304

Wright

C-1304

P

Pontiac

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Aberdeen

C-1305

Aberford

C-1305

Aldfield

C-1305

Bristol

C-1305

Carwood

C-1305

Chichester

C-1305

Clapham

C-1306

Clarendon

C-1305

Huddersfield

C-1305

Leslie

C-1305

L'Île-du-Grand-Calumet

C-1305

L'Isle-aux-Allumettes

C-1305

Litchfield

C-1305

Mansfield

C-1305

Onslow

C-1305

Pontefract

C-1305

Portage-du-Fort

C-1305

Sheenboro

C-1305

Stanhope

C-1305

Thorne

C-1305

Waltham

C-1305

Portneuf

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cap-Santé

C-1306

Deschambault

C-1306

Grondines

C-1306

Les Écureuils

C-1306

Pointe-aux-Trembles

C-1306

St. Alban

C-1306

St. Augustin

C-1306

St. Basile

C-1306 and C-1307

St. Casimir

C-1307

Ste. Catherine

C-1307

St. Raymond

C-1307

Q

Québec

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Beauport

C-1307

Charlesbourg

C-1308

General Hospital

C-1308

L'Ancienne-Lorette

C-1307

Lunatic Asylum

C-1308

Notre-Dame-de-Québec

C-1308

Québec (Champlain)

C-1249 and C-1250

Québec (Jacques-Cartier)

C-1250, C-1251 and C-1252

Québec (Montcalm)

C-1252, C-1253 and C-1254

Québec (Palais)

C-1254

Québec (St. Dunstan)

C-1308

Québec (Ste. Foye)

C-1308

Québec (St. Jean)

C-1254, C-1255 and C-1256

Québec (St. Louis)

C-1256

Québec (St. Pierre)

C-1256 and C-1257

Québec (St. Roch)

C-1257, C-1258 and C-1259

St. Ambroise

C-1308

St. Colomb

C-1308

Stoneham (St. Edmond)

C-1308

Valcartier (St. Gabriel)

C-1308

R

Richelieu

Sub District Name

Microfilm

L'Immaculée-Conception-de-St. Ours

C-1312

Sorel

C-1312 and C-1313

Sorel (St. Pierre)

C-1312

St. Aimé

C-1312

Ste. Victoire

C-1313

St. Marcel

C-1312

St. Ours

C-1312

St. Robert

C-1312

St. Roch-de-Richelieu

C-1312

Richmond

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cleveland

C-1313

Danville

C-1313

Danville (Academy)

C-1313

Gore

C-1313

Melbourne

C-1313

Shipton

C-1313

St. Francis (College)

C-1313

Stoke

C-1313

Windsor

C-1313

Rimouski

Sub District Name

Microfilm

MacNider

C-1314

Macpès

C-1314

Matane

C-1314

Métis

C-1314

St. Anaclet

C-1314

St. Denis and Augmentation

C-1314

Ste. Cécile-du-Bic

C-1313 and C-1314

Ste. Flavie

C-1314

Ste. Luce

C-1314 and C-1315

St. Fabien

C-1314

St. Germain

C-1314

St. Octave-de-Métis

C-1314

St. Simon

C-1315

Rouville

Sub District Name

Microfilm

L'Ange-Gardien

C-1315

Marieville

C-1315

St. Césaire

C-1315

Ste. Marie

C-1316

St. Hilaire

C-1315 and C-1316

St. Jean-Baptiste

C-1316

St. Mathias

C-1316

St. Paul-d'Abbotsford

C-1316

S

Saguenay

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Ste. Marguerite

C-1316

Tadoussac

C-1316

Various Parishes

C-1316

Shefford

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Ely

C-1317

Granby

C-1317

Milton

C-1317

Roxton

C-1317

Shefford

C-1318

Stukely

C-1318

Sherbrooke (missing)

Soulanges

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Cedars Village

Missing

Coteau Landing

C-1318

St. Clet

C-1318

St. Ignace

C-1318

St. Joseph

C-1318

St. Polycarpe

C-1318 and C-1319

St. Télesphore

C-1319

St. Zotique

C-1319

Stanstead

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Barford

C-1323

Barnston

C-1323

Hatley

C-1323

Magog

C-1323

Magog (Academies)

C-1322 and C-1323

Stanstead

C-1323

Stanstead (Academies)

C-1322 and C-1323

St. Hyacinthe

Sub District Name

Microfilm

La Présentation

C-1319

St. Barnabé

C-1319

St. Charles

C-1319

St. Damase

C-1319

St. Denis

C-1319 and C-1320

St. Hyacinthe

C-1320

St. Jude

C-1320

St. Jean

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Lacolle

C-1320 and C-1321

L'Île-aux-Noix (Prison)

C-1320

Ste. Marguerite

C-1321

St. Jean

C-1321

St. Luc

C-1321

St. Valentin

C-1321 and C-1322

 

St. Maurice

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Pointe-du-Lac

C-1322

St. Barnabé

C-1322

St. Boniface

C-1322

St. Étienne

C-1322

St. Sévère

C-1322

Trois-Rivières

C-1322

Yamachiche

C-1322

T

Témiscouata

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Bégon

C-1323

Chemin du Témiscouata

C-1324

Denonville

C-1323

Fraserville

C-1323 and C-1324

L'Isle-Verte

C-1324

Notre-Dame-du-Portage

C-1324

St. Antonin

C-1324

St. Arsène

C-1324

St. Eloi

C-1324

St. George-de-Kakouna

C-1324

St. Modeste de Whitworth

C-1324

St. Patrice-de-la-Rivière-du-Loup

C-1324

Trois-Pistoles

C-1324 and C-1325

Viger

C-1325

Terrebonne

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Abercrombie

C-1326

Beresford

C-1325

Ste. Adèle

C-1325

Ste. Anne

C-1325

Ste. Sophie

C-1326

Ste. Thérèse

C-1326

Ste. Thérèse-de-Blainville

C-1326

St. Janvier

C-1325

St. Jerôme

C-1325 and C-1326

St. Sauveur

C-1326

Terrebonne

C-1326

Trois-Rivières

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Notre Dame

C-1259

Trois Rivières (Banlieue)

C-1259

Trois Rivières (Ste. Ursule Christian Brothers School)

C-1259

Trois Rivières (Ste. Ursule Ursuline Convent)

C-1259

Trois Rivières (Ste. Ursule)

C-1259

Trois Rivières (St. Louis College)

C-1259 and C-1260

Trois Rivières (St. Louis)

C-1259 and C-1260

Trois Rivières (St. Philippe)

C-1260

V

Vaudreuil

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Île-Perrot

C-1328

Newton

C-1328

Rigaud

C-1328 and C-1329

Ste. Marie

C-1328

Vaudreuil

C-1329

Verchères

Sub District Name

Microfilm

All Parishes (Institutions)

C-1330

Beloeil

C-1329

Contrecoeur

C-1329

St. Antoine-sur-Richelieu

C-1329

Ste. Julie

C-1329

St. Marc-sur-Richelieu

C-1329

Varennes

C-1329 and C-1330

Verchères

C-1330

W

Wolfe

Sub District Name

Microfilm

Dudswell

C-1330

Garthby

C-1330

Ham

C-1330

Ham South

C-1330

St. Camille

C-1330

Stratford

C-1330

Weedon

C-1330

Wolfestown

C-1330

Wotton

C-1330

Y

Yamaska

Sub District Name

Microfilm

La Baie

C-1331

Pierreville

C-1331

St. David

C-1331

St. François-du-Lac

C-1331

St. Michel-d'Yamaska

C-1331

St. Zéphirin-de-Courval

C-1331

Date modified: