Census Districts and Sub-districts: 1831 Census for Lower Canada

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

Beauce

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Frampton

C-719

Ste. Claire

C-719

Ste. Marie

C-719

St. François

C-719

St. Joseph

C-719

Beauharnois

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Godmanchester

C-721

St. Clément

C-721

Ste. Martine

C-721

St. Timothée

C-721

Bellechasse

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Beaumont

C-719

Berthier

C-719

Buckland, Standon

C-719

Pointe-Lévis

C-719

St. Charles

C-719

St. François

C-719

St. Gervais

C-719

St. Michel

C-719

St. Vallier

C-719

Berthier

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Berthier

C-721

Brandon, Lac Maskinongé

C-721

Île-Dupas

C-721

Lanoraie

C-721

Lavaltrie

C-721

St. Barthélémy

C-721

St. Cuthbert

C-721

St. Gervais

C-721

Ste. Élisabeth

C-721

St. Paul

C-721

Bonaventure

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Bonaventure to Point-au-Maquereau

C-724

Indians

C-724

Restigouche to Carleton

C-724

C

Champlain

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cap-de-la-Madeleine

C-723

Farnham

C-723

Ste. Anne

C-723

Ste. Geneviève

C-723

St. François-Xavier de Batiscan

C-723

St. Stanislas

C-723

D

Deux-Montagnes

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Argenteuil

C-723

Chatham

C-723

Grenville

C-723

Île-Bizard

C-723

Lac des Deux-Montagnes

C-723

St. Benoît

C-723

Ste. Scholastique

C-723

St. Eustache

C-723

Dorchester

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Pointe-Lévis

C-719

St. Anselme

C-719

St. Henri

C-719

St. Jean

C-719

St. Nicolas

C-719

Drummond

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Durham

C-723

Grantham

C-723

Kingsey

C-723

Upton

C-723

Wickham

C-723

G

Gaspé

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Anse-au-Griffon, Cap-des-Rosiers

C-724

Bonaventure Island

C-724

Cap-Chat, Ste. Anne

C-724

Cape Cove

C-724

Douglastown, New Haldimand, Southwest Arm, Gaspé

C-724

Douglastown, Seal Cove

C-724

Fox River, Grand-Étang

C-724

Gaspé, Northwest Arm, Peninsula, Southwest Arm

C-724

Grande-Grave, Petit-Gaspé

C-724

Indian Cove, St. George’s Cove

C-724

Long Beach, Malbaie

C-724

Magdalen Islands

C-724

Malbaie

C-724

Newport, Pabos

C-724

Percé

C-724

Petite-Rivière, Cap D’Espoir

C-724

Pointe St. Pierre

C-724

Southwest Arm, Gaspé

C-724

Whitehead

C-724

K

Kamouraska

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Fief Terrebois

C-720

Ixworth

C-720

Rivière-Ouelle

C-720

St. André

C-720

Ste. Anne

C-720

St. Louis

C-720

St. Pascal

C-720

L

L’Acadie

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Babyville, East Sherrington, St. James, Thwaite, West Sherrington

C-721

De Léry

C-721

Lacolle

C-721

St. James, Thwaite

C-721

St. Georges

C-721

St. Normand

C-721

Lachenaie

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Lachenaie

C-722

Mascouche

C-722

St. Esprit

C-722

St. Lin

C-722

St. Roch

C-722

Laprairie

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Blairfindie

C-722

Caughnawaga

C-722

Châteauguay

C-722

Laprairie

C-722

St. Constant

C-722

St. Philippe

C-722

St. Rémi

C-722

L’Assomption

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

L’Assomption

C-722

Rawdon

C-722

Repentigny

C-722

St. Jacques

C-722

St. Sulpice

C-722

L’Islet

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cap St. Ignace

C-719

Île-aux-Grues, Île-aux-Oies

C-719

L’Islet

C-719

St. Jean-Port-Joli

C-719

St. Pierre

C-719

St. Roch-des-Aulnaies

C-719

St. Thomas

C-719

Lotbinière

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Lotbinière

C-720

St. Antoine

C-720

Ste. Croix

C-720

St. Gilles

C-720

St. Jean-Deschaillons

C-720

St. Sylvestre

C-720

M

Mégantic

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Broughton, Tring, Halifax

C-720

Inverness

C-720

Ireland

C-720

Leeds

C-720

Nelson

C-720

Missisquoi

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Dunham

C-722

Stanbridge

C-722

St. Armand

C-722

Sutton

C-722

Montmorency

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Château-Richer

C-720

L’Ange-Gardien

C-720

Ste. Anne

C-720

St. Féréol

C-720

St. Joachim

C-720

N

Nicolet

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Bécancour

C-723

Blandford, Gentilly, Maddington

C-723

Gentilly

C-723

Nicolet

C-723

St. Grégoire

C-723

St. Pierre

C-723

O

Orléans

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ste. Famille

C-720

St. François

C-720

St. Jean

C-720

St. Laurent

C-720

St. Pierre

C-720

P

Portneuf

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ancienne-Lorette

C-720

Cap-Santé

C-720

Deschambault

C-720

Écureuils

C-720

Grondines

C-720

Pointe-aux-Trembles

C-720

St. Ambroise

C-720

St. Augustin

C-720

Ste. Catherine

C-720

Ste. Foy

C-720

Q

Québec

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ancienne-Lorette

C-721

Ancienne-Lorette, St. Jean, St. Louis

C-720

Beauport

C-721

Charlesbourg

C-721

L’Anse-des-Mères

C-721

L’Anse-des-Mères, Ste. Foy

C-721

Lower Town

C-721

Rivière St. Charles

C-721

St. Ambroise

C-721

Ste. Foy

C-720 and C-721

Ste. Foy, St. Jean, St. Louis

C-720

St. Jean

C-720

St. Louis

C-720

Stoneham

C-721

St. Roch

C-720

Upper Town

C-721

Valcartier

C-721

R

Richelieu

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Barrow

C-722

Sorel

C-722

St. Charles

C-722

St. Denis

C-722

St. Jude

C-722

St. Ours

C-722

Rimouski

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cacouna

C-721

Île-Verte

C-721

Le Bic

C-721

Matane

C-721

Métis

C-721

Rimouski

C-721

Rivière-du-Loup

C-721

Ste. Flavie

C-721

Ste. Luce

C-721

St. Fabien

C-721

St. Simon

C-721

Trois-Pistoles

C-721

Rouville

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Foucault

C-722

Noyan

C-722

Sabrevois

C-722

St. Mary

C-722

St. Athanase

C-722

St. Hilaire

C-722

St. Jean-Baptiste

C-722

St. Mathias

C-722

S

Saguenay

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Baie St. Paul

C-721

Éboulements

C-721

Île-aux-Coudres

C-721

Malbaie

C-721

Petite-Rivière

C-721

St. Urbain

C-721

Shefford

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Brôme

C-722

Farnham

C-722

Granby

C-722

Milton

C-722

Shefford

C-722

Stukely

C-722

Sherbrooke

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ascott

C-724

Ascott, Westbury

C-724

Brompton

C-724

Clifton, Hereford

C-724

Compton

C-724

Dudswell

C-724

Eaton

C-724

Melbourne

C-724

Melbourne, Shipton

C-724

Melbourne, Windsor

C-724

Newport

C-724

Orford

C-724

Shipton

C-724

St. Hyacinthe

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

La Présentation

C-722

St. Césaire

C-722

St. Damase

C-722

Ste. Pie

C-722

St. Hugues

C-722

St. Hyacinthe

C-722

St. Simon

C-722

St. Maurice

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Hunterstown, St. Léon

C-724

Maskinongé

C-724

Pointe-du-Lac

C-723

Rivière-du-Loup

C-724

St. Léon

C-724

Trois-Rivières

C-723

Yamachiche

C-723

T

Terrebonne

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Gore, Wentworth

C-723

New Glasgow

C-722

Rivière-du-Nord

C-722

Ste. Anne-des-Plaines

C-722

Ste. Rose

C-723

Ste. Thérèse

C-722

St. François

C-723

St. Martin

C-723

St. Vincent-de-Paul

C-723

Terrebonne

C-722

V

Vaudreuil

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Île-Perrot

C-723

Newton

C-723

Rigaud

C-723

Rivière-à-Delisle

C-723

Soulanges

C-723

Vaudreuil

C-723

Verchères

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Beloeil

C-723

Contrecoeur

C-723

Contrecoeur, Varennes

C-723

Contrecoeur, Verchères

C-723

St. Antoine

C-723

St. Marc

C-723

Varennes

C-723

Y

Yamaska

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Baie St. Antoine

C-724

St. François

C-724

Yamaska

C-724

 

Date modified: